Social Justice Week:Decolonizing and Transforming Social Justice

*all are welcome*

MORE INFO: www.ryerson.ca/socialjustice

-----------------------
MONDAY (OCT 31)
Indigenous Sovereignty and Solidarity
--
10:00am-12:00pm
Annual TRC Check-In

Panel:
-Joanna Dallaire & Denise O'Neil Green
-Athena Pheasant (ISA)
-Duncan McCue (Journalism)

Location: Thomas Lounge, Student Centre, 55 Gould Street.
ASL
--
12:00pm-1:00pm
Rally & March
-Opening by Joanna Dallaire
-Aboriginal Women Drumming Group
ASL

Location: Gould Street
--
1:00pm-3:30pm
Sharing Circle (Indigenous students/faculty/staff only)
-Led by Joanna Dallaire

Location: Thomas Lounge, Student Centre
--
3:30pm-5:30pm
Talking Circle (Open to all)
-Led by Monica McKay

Location: SCC115, Student Centre
--
6:30pm-9:30pm
Ancestors Potluck Feast
-Hosted by Ryerson Aboriginal Student Services (RASS)

Location: POD250, Podium Building

------------------------
TUESDAY (NOV 1)
Displacement and Inequality
--
10:00am-12:00pm
Art Heals: Interventions in Addressing Sexual Violence
-Moderated by Farrah Khan

Location: Thomas Lounge, Student Centre
ASL
--
12:00pm-2:00pm
Lunch and Learn
Islamophobia, Migration & Refugees

Speakers:
-Kamal Al-Solaylee, School of Journalism
-Ausma Malik, Trustee TDSB
-Debbie Douglas, OCASI
-Binish Ahmed, Graduate Student

Location: SCC115, Student Centre
ASL
--
2:00pm-4:00pm
Gender Wage Gap & Equity Forum

Speakers:
-Charlotte Yates, University of Guelph
-Elizabeth Brandeis, Association of Ontario Midwives
-Deena Ladd, Workers Action Centre
-Kelly Train, CUPE 3904

Location: SCC115, Student Centre
ASL
--
6:30pm-9:30pm
Climate Change & Indigenous Sovereignty
-Moderated by Cyndy Baskin

Speakers:
-Ellen Gabriel, Mohawk activist & artist
-Tom Goldtooth, Executive Director, Indigenous Environmental Network

Performance by Manifest Destiny's Child

Location: TRS 1-067, 55 Dundas Street West.
ASL
------------------------
WEDNESDAY (NOV 2)
Student National Day of Action
--
8:00am-6:00pm
Free Breakfast for Free Education

Location: Gould street

11:00am-12:00pm
Student Rally: Fight the Fees!

Location: Gould street

12:00pm-1:00pm
March to UofT

1:00pm-4:00pm
March to Queens Park & Rally

5:00pm-6:00pm
Social at Ryerson

Location: SCC115, Student Center
ASL
--
6:30pm-9:30pm
A New World is Possible: A conversation on Anti-Black Racism
(Annual Mandela EDI lecture)

-Moderated by Dr. Denise O'Neil Green, EDI

Speakers:
-Dionne Brand, renowned poet, novelist, & essayist
- Sandy Hudson, co-founder of Black Lives Matter-Toronto

Performance by:
Rodney Diverlus, Co-Founder of Black Lives Matter-Toronto

Location: TRS 1-067, 55 Dundas Street West
ASL
------------------------
THURSDAY (NOV 3)
Social Justice and Mad Matters
--
9:00am-11:00am
Decentering Psychiatric Diagnosis

-Case simulations
-Speaker: Navin Dhanota, York University
ASL
--
11:00am-12:00pm
Film Screening of 'Hold Your Fire' (A CBC documentary on police interactions with people in mental crisis)

12:00pm-2:00pm
Lunch & Learn
Decolonizing Madness from Indigenous & Anti-Black Racism Perspectives

Speakers:
-Across Boundaries
-Anishnaabe Community Health Centre
-Punjabi Community Health Services

2:00pm-4:00pm
What Will Decolonizing Community Practice Look Like?
-Round table discussion with FCS faculty)
-Lynn Lavallee
-Lucy Costa
-Josephine Wong

Location: SCC115, Student Centre
ASL
--
6:30pm-9:30pm
Film Screening: 'Papilio Buddha'
(Co-hosted with Cinema Politica Ryerson)
-Moderated by Alok Mukherjee, Distinguished Visiting Professor

-Q&A with filmmaker Jayan Cherian.

Location: LIB072, Library building
ASL
------------------------
FRIDAY (NOV 4)
Democracy and Green Economy for All
--
12:00pm-2:00pm
Lunch and Learn
Greening the Economy & a Just Transition

Speakers:
-Terri Monture, Kanienkaha'keh (Mohawk)
-Colette Murphy, Atkinson Foundation
-Dr. Cheryl Teelucksingh, Sociology
-Chris Roberts, Canadian Labour Congress
-Rosemarie Powell, Toronto Community Benefits Network

Location: Cara Commons, TRSM Building, 55 Dundas st. West.
ASL
--
5:30pm-7:30pm
Closing Plenary
US Election: This is not about Trump

-Moderated by Judy Rebick
-Closing by Joanna Dallaire

Location: TBA
ASL
======================
ART EXHIBITS
(Throughout the week)

-Tangled Arts Festival Exhibit
Gloria Swain
(FCS)

-Sexual Assault: the Roadshow
(Victoria St.)

-Black Lives Matter –TO
Jalani Morgan; Syrus Marcus Ware; Paige Galette
(SLC)

-Harvesting Freedom Campaign
Justicia for Migrant Workers
(TRSM)

-Teachings of Respect
Nyle Johnston
(SHE building)

*All venues are fully wheelchair accessible.